PRIVACY POLICY

Background

Rubb Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.rubbuk.com(“our site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. (Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site). If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”

means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;

“Cookie Law”

Means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 [and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“personal data”

Means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

“We/Us/Our”

Means Rubb Group, a limited company registered in England under company number 01309845, whose registered address is 246 Dukesway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6UZ, UK.

Information About Us
2.1 Our site is owned and operated by Rubb Group, a limited company registered in England under company number whose registered address is 246 Dukesway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 6UZ, UK.

2.2 Our VAT number is 301034337.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of cookies and similar technologies and our cookie policy:

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name;

5.3 job title;

5.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.5 demographic information such as geographic location;

5.6 web browser type and version;

5.7 operating system;

5.8 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;

How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Providing and managing your access to our site;

6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site;

6.2.3 Supplying our productsand services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.4 Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;

6.2.5 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.6 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by updating your settings;

6.2.7 Market research;

6.2.8 Analysing your use of our site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email,telephone orpost with information, news and offers on our products orservices. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and PECR.

6.4 Third parties (such as Google Analytics, You Tube, Facebook, Twitter, Mailchimp) may use third party cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.6 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1 15 years in line with 9001 ISO quality standards;

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will be primarily stored in the UK.

Some of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our site and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR

7.3 Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

7.4 Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 CRM System: Password protected.

7.4.2 Email Security: Password protected.

Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2,we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.1.1 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.1 We may share your data with other companies in our group for marketing, sales and after sales support. This includes our holding company and its subsidiaries.

8.2 We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, enquiries, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

8.3 We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where we transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPRincluding:

8.3.1 Mailchimp: Password protected

8.3.2 Just Host: Password protected

8.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 When you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emailsandat the point of providing your details.

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1 You may access our site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

11.2 You may restrict our use of cookies. For more information, see section 13 and our cookie policy.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details at info@rubb.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

Our Use of Cookies

13.1 Our site may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2 By using our site you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third party cookies are used on our site for You Tube access and sharing content across social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Linked In. We also use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows, which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs (e.g. Google Analytics, Moz) also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been there before, helping us to put more money into developing our products and services in the right areas for you. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies.

13.3 All cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

13.4 Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up notice requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

13.5 Certain features of our site depend on cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.6 The following first party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
fontawesome _ga Required to use the Font Awesome service, for icon display. Yes

The following third party cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
wordpress_logged_in_

WordPress

 

After login, wordpress sets the wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are, for most interface use.
wordpress_test_cookie WordPress WordPress sets this cookie when you navigate to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether your web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies.
wordpress_sec WordPress
wp-settings-1 WordPress This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wp-settings-time-1

WordPress

 

This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
catAccCookies

Cookie Consent

 

Cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies.

 

https://contactform7.com/tag/gdpr/

Contact Form 7

 

wfvt_

Wordfence Security

 

It’s used to track a user for the duration of their visit so that we can group their page views together.
wfwaf-authcookie-

Wordfence Security

 

It is used to authenticate user’s login request
_drip_client_6994213 WP Smush

Multiple

 

Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram, youtube, Google + www.rubbuk.com includes website buttons and social share buttons for Facebook, Linkedin, Twitter, Instagram, Youtube and Google + which may set 3rd party cookies. You can view further details on soical privacy for each media platform by visiting their website.

13.7 Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics and Moz. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the products andservices offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.8 The analytics services used by our site uses cookies to gather the required information.

13.9 The analytics services used by our site uses the following cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
AID first party Google Analytics advertising
_ga third party Google Analytics this is used to distinguish users
_gid third party Google Analytics this is used to distinguish users
_gat third party Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate.
gadwp_wg_default_dimension third party Google Analytics
gadwp_wg_default_metric third party Google Analytics
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric third party Google Analytics
1P_JAR first party Google Analytics These cookies are used to gather website statistics, and track conversion rates.
APISID first party Google Analytics
CONSENT first party Google Analytics
HSID first party Google Analytics For example, we use cookies called ‘SID’ and ‘HSID’ which contain digitally signed and encrypted records of a user’s Google account ID and most recent sign-in time. The combination of these two cookies allows us to block many types of attack, such as attempts to steal the content of forms that you complete on web pages.
IDE first party Google Analytics advertising
NID first party Google Analytics Google uses cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google.
SID first party Google Analytics Google uses cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google.
OGPC first party Google Analytics
SAPISID first party Google Analytics
SSID first party Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP)
_utma first party Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP) These “Google Analytics” cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
_utmz first party Google Analytics Dashboard for WP (GADWP)

13.10 In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.11 You can choose to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently.

13.12 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@rubb.co.ukby telephone on +44 191 482 2211, or by post at 246 Dukesway, Team Valley Trading Estate, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE11 0QE, UK. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 12, above).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Rubb Policies

Contact the Rubb team

Explore Rubb News

Dukesway
Team Valley Trading Estate
Gateshead
Tyne and Wear
UK

Stay Connected

Get involved with the latest Rubb Group news and events on social media.

Search Rubb Group

Stay up to date

Sign up to the Rubb Group newsletter to stay up to date with the latest Rubb news, product development and news..

© 2018 Rubb Group. All rights reserved.